What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Moderators: General Help, Kanzenshuu Staff
What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
The One Piece thread got me thinking, other than Dragon Ball what other books, movies, shows do you consume? What are your favorites?
Some of my favorite shows in no order (other than Dragon Ball)
The Good Place
Shameless (USA remake)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Xena Warrior Princess
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Fresh off the Boat
Weeds (first three seasons only)
Batman the animated series (more so before it forced Robin to be in every episodes)
Roseanne
Happy Endings
Favorite films (I mostly watch horror films need to expand):
Brian De Palma’s Carrie
Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining
Black Christmas (1974)
Baby Driver
Bride of Chucky
Lady Bird
Midsommar
May
Airplane!
Kill Bill volume 1
Black Swan
Some of my favorite shows in no order (other than Dragon Ball)
The Good Place
Shameless (USA remake)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Xena Warrior Princess
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Fresh off the Boat
Weeds (first three seasons only)
Batman the animated series (more so before it forced Robin to be in every episodes)
Roseanne
Happy Endings
Favorite films (I mostly watch horror films need to expand):
Brian De Palma’s Carrie
Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining
Black Christmas (1974)
Baby Driver
Bride of Chucky
Lady Bird
Midsommar
May
Airplane!
Kill Bill volume 1
Black Swan
- ABED
- Namekian Warrior
- Posts: 20300
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:23 am
- Location: Skippack, PA
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Favorite movies: Back to the Future, Rocky, Star Wars, Die Hard, Lethal Weapon, The MCU. By the looks of this list, I watch mostly blockbusters, but that's not really true, these are just the ones I revisit the most.
TV shows: Justified, Friends, The Office, One Tree Hill, The Good Place, New Girl, Supernatural, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Buffy/Angel, Scrubs, Parks and Rec, Monk, Psych, Cheers, Frasier, and of course Community.
TV shows: Justified, Friends, The Office, One Tree Hill, The Good Place, New Girl, Supernatural, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Buffy/Angel, Scrubs, Parks and Rec, Monk, Psych, Cheers, Frasier, and of course Community.
Last edited by ABED on Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The biggest truths aren't original. The truth is ketchup. It's Jim Belushi. Its job isn't to blow our minds. It's to be within reach.
"You miss 100% of the shots you don't take - Wayne Gretzky" - Michael Scott
Happiness is climate, not weather.
"You miss 100% of the shots you don't take - Wayne Gretzky" - Michael Scott
Happiness is climate, not weather.
- SuperSaiyaManZ94
- I Live Here
- Posts: 2729
- Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:01 pm
- Location: Alabama, USA
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
My favorite TV shows (animated, live action, sitcoms, anime.etc)
The Dukes of Hazzard
The Andy Griffith Show
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Married...With Children!
X-Men: The Animated Series
King of the Hill
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
Ed, Edd n Eddy
Rocko's Modern Life
I Love Lucy
Teen Titans (2003)
Knight Rider
Pokemon Season 1/Indigo League
Scooby-Doo Where are You!
Hey Arnold!
Sonic the Hedgehog (SatAM)
Samurai Jack
Star Trek: The Original Series/The Next Generation
Batman '66
The Flintstones
TMNT 1987 and 2003 series
The Ren & Stimpy Show
Speed Racer
My favorite movies
Twister
Star Wars original trilogy
Planet of the Apes
Indiana Jones (mostly Raiders of the Lost Ark and Last Crusade)
Sean Connery/Roger Moore 007/James Bond
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1 and 2
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Office Space
Godzilla 1954
Godzilla 2014
Smokey and the Bandit
Clerks 2
Monte Python and the Holy Grail
Back to the Future trilogy
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Fifth Element
The Evil Dead 1/2/Army of Darkness
The Dukes of Hazzard
The Andy Griffith Show
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Married...With Children!
X-Men: The Animated Series
King of the Hill
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
Ed, Edd n Eddy
Rocko's Modern Life
I Love Lucy
Teen Titans (2003)
Knight Rider
Pokemon Season 1/Indigo League
Scooby-Doo Where are You!
Hey Arnold!
Sonic the Hedgehog (SatAM)
Samurai Jack
Star Trek: The Original Series/The Next Generation
Batman '66
The Flintstones
TMNT 1987 and 2003 series
The Ren & Stimpy Show
Speed Racer
My favorite movies
Twister
Star Wars original trilogy
Planet of the Apes
Indiana Jones (mostly Raiders of the Lost Ark and Last Crusade)
Sean Connery/Roger Moore 007/James Bond
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1 and 2
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Office Space
Godzilla 1954
Godzilla 2014
Smokey and the Bandit
Clerks 2
Monte Python and the Holy Grail
Back to the Future trilogy
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Fifth Element
The Evil Dead 1/2/Army of Darkness
Last edited by SuperSaiyaManZ94 on Fri Feb 07, 2020 10:59 pm, edited 13 times in total.
DB collection related goals as of now:
1.) Find decent priced copy of Dragon Box Z Vol. 4 (Done)
2.) Collect rest of manga
3.) Get rest of Daizenshuu (2-7)
1.) Find decent priced copy of Dragon Box Z Vol. 4 (Done)
2.) Collect rest of manga
3.) Get rest of Daizenshuu (2-7)
- samuraix123
- I Live Here
- Posts: 3814
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:22 pm
- Location: Kentucky
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
I don't imagine this topic will stay open because it's not directly related to Dragonball...buuuut! This is my Bluray collection so far.
https://www.blu-ray.com/community/colle ... p?u=332636
But I'm into
Shows
Highlander
Tales from the Crypt
Breaking Bad series
Nip/Tuck
Dexter
And as far as movies goes These are some of my favorites
From Dusk till dawn original
John Carpenters the thing
the riddick movies and a lot of horror movies haha I also like really old crappy kung fu movies lol those soundeffects are the bomb lol
https://www.blu-ray.com/community/colle ... p?u=332636
But I'm into
Shows
Highlander
Tales from the Crypt
Breaking Bad series
Nip/Tuck
Dexter
And as far as movies goes These are some of my favorites
From Dusk till dawn original
John Carpenters the thing
the riddick movies and a lot of horror movies haha I also like really old crappy kung fu movies lol those soundeffects are the bomb lol
The Dragonboxes are like a middle aged woman who still looks good through simply taking good care of her skin and body with maybe a tiny bit of makeup while the Orange Bricks are like a middle aged woman who get's 50 tons of botox, makeup and plastic surgery in order to look younger and as a result looks even worse. ~ ringworm128
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
that’s another show I enjoyed a solid two seasons of before it went downhill for me.
- Hellspawn28
- Patreon Supporter
- Posts: 15244
- Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:50 pm
- Location: Maryland, USA
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
There's so much that I can list down in so little time.
Movies - My list would be super long if I list it down. View my Letterboxd page instead https://letterboxd.com/Hellspawn28/
Action (Die Hard, Rambo, John Wick, etc)
Art House (Eraserhead, Fantastic Planet, etc)
Comedy (History of the World Part 1, Dogma, etc)
Drama (Do the Right Thing, The Godfather, etc)
Horror (Alien, The Thing, Friday the 13th, etc)
Grindhouse and Exploitation (Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion, Cannibal Holocaust, etc)
Sci-Fi (2001: A Space Oddessy, Blade Runner, etc)
TV Shows outside of anime and toku:
Batman: TAS
Beavis and Butt-Head
Bojack Horseman
Firefly
Futurama (The original run)
King of the Hill
Liquid Television
The Maxx
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (The original run)
Samurai Jack
The Simpsons (1989-1998)
South Park
Space Ghost Coast to Coast
Spawn: The HBO Animated Series
Star Trek (The original and TNG)
Tales from the Crypt
True Detective
The Twilight Zone
The Wire
Movies - My list would be super long if I list it down. View my Letterboxd page instead https://letterboxd.com/Hellspawn28/
Action (Die Hard, Rambo, John Wick, etc)
Art House (Eraserhead, Fantastic Planet, etc)
Comedy (History of the World Part 1, Dogma, etc)
Drama (Do the Right Thing, The Godfather, etc)
Horror (Alien, The Thing, Friday the 13th, etc)
Grindhouse and Exploitation (Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion, Cannibal Holocaust, etc)
Sci-Fi (2001: A Space Oddessy, Blade Runner, etc)
TV Shows outside of anime and toku:
Batman: TAS
Beavis and Butt-Head
Bojack Horseman
Firefly
Futurama (The original run)
King of the Hill
Liquid Television
The Maxx
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (The original run)
Samurai Jack
The Simpsons (1989-1998)
South Park
Space Ghost Coast to Coast
Spawn: The HBO Animated Series
Star Trek (The original and TNG)
Tales from the Crypt
True Detective
The Twilight Zone
The Wire
She/Her
PS5 username: Guyver_Spawn_27
LB Profile: https://letterboxd.com/Hellspawn28/
PS5 username: Guyver_Spawn_27
LB Profile: https://letterboxd.com/Hellspawn28/
- samuraix123
- I Live Here
- Posts: 3814
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:22 pm
- Location: Kentucky
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Really? I enjoyed it all the way through. I'm surprised they got away with as much as they did on TV haha
The Dragonboxes are like a middle aged woman who still looks good through simply taking good care of her skin and body with maybe a tiny bit of makeup while the Orange Bricks are like a middle aged woman who get's 50 tons of botox, makeup and plastic surgery in order to look younger and as a result looks even worse. ~ ringworm128
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Very broad subject manner, so we'll likely leave some stuff out.
American Psycho is my favorite movie, but I'm not a big fan of the novel. Into the Wild, The Deer Hunter, The Hunt, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, both Blade Runner films, Se7en, Empire of the Sun, Downfall and the Lives of Others are some of my other favorites, but obviously this only scratches the surface. David Fincher is likely my favorite director overall. I'm not too big on non-animated TV shows, so I'd have to say Breaking Bad is the only show I could really get invested in.
When it comes to anime and manga, Naoki Urasawa is my favorite artist after Toriyama; I love all his works, but Pluto is likely my favorite. Trigun, both the anime and the manga, is great fun. Legend of the Galactic Heroes, JoJo's Bizarre Adventures, the works of Yoshihiro Togashi, Welcome to the NHK, Rurouni Kenshin and Vagabond are all excellent, as well.
I spend most of my days reading, so a myriad of books have struck a chord with me, but the works of Fernando Pessoa, Fyodor Dostoevski, Albert Camus and Franz Kafka (Orson Welles' adaptation of The Trial is an excellent film) are all extremely profound and have shaped my life.
There's a lot more, but we'd be here all day.
American Psycho is my favorite movie, but I'm not a big fan of the novel. Into the Wild, The Deer Hunter, The Hunt, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, both Blade Runner films, Se7en, Empire of the Sun, Downfall and the Lives of Others are some of my other favorites, but obviously this only scratches the surface. David Fincher is likely my favorite director overall. I'm not too big on non-animated TV shows, so I'd have to say Breaking Bad is the only show I could really get invested in.
When it comes to anime and manga, Naoki Urasawa is my favorite artist after Toriyama; I love all his works, but Pluto is likely my favorite. Trigun, both the anime and the manga, is great fun. Legend of the Galactic Heroes, JoJo's Bizarre Adventures, the works of Yoshihiro Togashi, Welcome to the NHK, Rurouni Kenshin and Vagabond are all excellent, as well.
I spend most of my days reading, so a myriad of books have struck a chord with me, but the works of Fernando Pessoa, Fyodor Dostoevski, Albert Camus and Franz Kafka (Orson Welles' adaptation of The Trial is an excellent film) are all extremely profound and have shaped my life.
There's a lot more, but we'd be here all day.
- samuraix123
- I Live Here
- Posts: 3814
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:22 pm
- Location: Kentucky
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
I don't know how you guys feel about this movie...but I would probably put it as my number 1 favorite movie ever. and that's the devils rejects
The Dragonboxes are like a middle aged woman who still looks good through simply taking good care of her skin and body with maybe a tiny bit of makeup while the Orange Bricks are like a middle aged woman who get's 50 tons of botox, makeup and plastic surgery in order to look younger and as a result looks even worse. ~ ringworm128
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
Still recording Toonami broadcasts on VHS after all these years!
#1 Paikuhan fan!
- It_Is_Ayna_You_Flips
- Regular
- Posts: 740
- Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 7:16 pm
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
As this is a Dragon Ball forum I'll stick to Japanese and other Eastern shit.
Movies
-Suicide Circle
-Kung Fu Hustle
-Ran
-Godzilla (shut up. that film was fantastic)
-Ringing Bell
Manga
-Berserk
-Devilman
-HunterxHunter
-Fist of the North Star
-Astroy Boy
Anime
-Cowboy Bebop
-Record of the Lodoss War
-Monster
-Mobile Suit Gundam 0080
-Utena
Movies
-Suicide Circle
-Kung Fu Hustle
-Ran
-Godzilla (shut up. that film was fantastic)
-Ringing Bell
Manga
-Berserk
-Devilman
-HunterxHunter
-Fist of the North Star
-Astroy Boy
Anime
-Cowboy Bebop
-Record of the Lodoss War
-Monster
-Mobile Suit Gundam 0080
-Utena
I'm not a horror person but the horror people I know loved it. According to them it was a fantastic throwback to the stoner era of midnight horror films which considering how much they hate everything else Rob Zombie has done is probably high praise.samuraix123 wrote: ↑Fri Feb 07, 2020 10:18 pm I don't know how you guys feel about this movie...but I would probably put it as my number 1 favorite movie ever. and that's the devils rejects
My opinions suck. You should probably mute me to spare yourself having to see them.
"If someone gets Star Wars wrong? Death threats. If a kid learns that a shitty song they liked when they were 12 was a cover of a song made in 1984? Death threats. If someone makes a Sonic game that's too dark and edgy? Death threats. If someone makes a Sonic game that isn't too dark and edgy? Death threats. If someone criticizes Naruto? Lots of death threats. Sexualizes pokemon? UNIVERSAL PRAISE." - Plague of Gripes
"If someone gets Star Wars wrong? Death threats. If a kid learns that a shitty song they liked when they were 12 was a cover of a song made in 1984? Death threats. If someone makes a Sonic game that's too dark and edgy? Death threats. If someone makes a Sonic game that isn't too dark and edgy? Death threats. If someone criticizes Naruto? Lots of death threats. Sexualizes pokemon? UNIVERSAL PRAISE." - Plague of Gripes
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
❤Shin Seiki Evangelion
❤ The End of Evangelion
❤ Code Geass
❤ Pocket Monster: Diamond & Pearl, Sun & Moon
❤ Naruto and Naruto Shippuuden
❤ Shirobako
❤ Shigatsu ha Kimi no Uso
❤ Rurouni Kenshin OVAs
❤ Yuu Yuu Hakusho
❤ Bleach
❤ Re:Zero
❤ Sword Art Online
❤ Hibike! Euphonium
❤ Kobayashi-san's Maid Dragon
❤ Mob Psycho 100
❤ JoJo (BeerStix would kill me if I didn't list it)
❤ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
❤Twin Peaks
That's just covering cartoon adaptions. There are a lot of Japanese comics I follow dearly, too. I'm also a fan of western comics lile I Want to be a Cute Anime Girl and Beyond Rubies. I also love a lot of romance comics, like Shitenkango Shin'yuu to, ShindoL's Metamorphosis and his other comics and the works of Asanagi, Kisaragi Gunma and YamadaGoGoGo. A comic I've recently read that I love is Wacoco Waco's Can An Otaku Like Me Really Be An Idol!? Super-cute gay romance between two cis guys.
❤ The End of Evangelion
❤ Code Geass
❤ Pocket Monster: Diamond & Pearl, Sun & Moon
❤ Naruto and Naruto Shippuuden
❤ Shirobako
❤ Shigatsu ha Kimi no Uso
❤ Rurouni Kenshin OVAs
❤ Yuu Yuu Hakusho
❤ Bleach
❤ Re:Zero
❤ Sword Art Online
❤ Hibike! Euphonium
❤ Kobayashi-san's Maid Dragon
❤ Mob Psycho 100
❤ JoJo (BeerStix would kill me if I didn't list it)
❤ Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
❤Twin Peaks
That's just covering cartoon adaptions. There are a lot of Japanese comics I follow dearly, too. I'm also a fan of western comics lile I Want to be a Cute Anime Girl and Beyond Rubies. I also love a lot of romance comics, like Shitenkango Shin'yuu to, ShindoL's Metamorphosis and his other comics and the works of Asanagi, Kisaragi Gunma and YamadaGoGoGo. A comic I've recently read that I love is Wacoco Waco's Can An Otaku Like Me Really Be An Idol!? Super-cute gay romance between two cis guys.
Last edited by JulieYBM on Sat Feb 08, 2020 12:20 am, edited 2 times in total.
She/Her
The coolest girl you know
The coolest girl you know
- 8000 Saiyan
- I Live Here
- Posts: 2841
- Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 9:03 am
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
TV stuff:
Seinfeld
The Simpsons
DCAU
Beast Wars: Transformers
Fist of the North Star
Breaking Bad
King of the Hill
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Berserk (1997)
Better Call Saul
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Cowboy Bebop
Hellsing
Black Lagoon
Movies
Lawrence of Arabia
Goodfellas
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Fargo
It's a Wonderful Life
2001: A Space Odyssey
Vertigo
Psycho
Videodrome
Inglourious Basterds
There Will Be Blood
Seven Samurai
Yojimbo
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Dr. Strangelove
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Thing
Jaws
Back to the Future
Alien
Aliens
Seinfeld
The Simpsons
DCAU
Beast Wars: Transformers
Fist of the North Star
Breaking Bad
King of the Hill
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Berserk (1997)
Better Call Saul
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Cowboy Bebop
Hellsing
Black Lagoon
Movies
Lawrence of Arabia
Goodfellas
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Fargo
It's a Wonderful Life
2001: A Space Odyssey
Vertigo
Psycho
Videodrome
Inglourious Basterds
There Will Be Blood
Seven Samurai
Yojimbo
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Dr. Strangelove
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Thing
Jaws
Back to the Future
Alien
Aliens
"It was deemed to be too awesome." - Scott McNeil on Dragon Ball Kai not being aired yet in Canada.
- Polyphase Avatron
- Born 'n Bred Here
- Posts: 6643
- Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:48 am
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Try to guess from my name and avatar.
Cool stuff that I upload here because Youtube will copyright claim it: https://vimeo.com/user60967147
-
- I Live Here
- Posts: 3816
- Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Sligo, Ireland
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Probably going to be some ones I'm forgetting because I like a lot of stuff, but off the top of my head:
TV Shows
Friends, New Girl, How I Met Your Mother, Fam, Don't Trust The B*tch In Apartment 23, Vampire Diaries, Buffy, Pretty Little Liars, Derry Girls, Father Ted, Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Simpsons, Star Wars Clone Wars/Rebels, Xiaolin Showdown, Space Ghost Coast to Coast, all the classic Cartoon Network originals especially Dexter's Laboratory, Rumbling Hearts, My Hero Academia, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, One Piece, Death Note, Black Lagoon, Yu-Gi-Oh
Movies
Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter, Indiana Jones, Rocky/Creed, T2, Casablanca, Psycho, Gone With the Wind, La Voyage Dans La Lune, Citizen Kane, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Kite Runner, Billy Elliott, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory, Titanic, (500) Days of Summer, 50/50, What If, The Big Sick, Ruby Sparks, Love Rosie, Yes Man, Lady Bird, Me Before You, Crazy Rich Asians, Rapture Palooza, Greatest Showman, Pitch Perfect, all Disney animated classics especially Beauty and the Beast, The Last Unicorn, Toy Story, Shrek, Steamboy, Akira, Tales from Earthsea, Wonder Woman, Captain America, Bumblebee, Ted, Boyhood
TV Shows
Friends, New Girl, How I Met Your Mother, Fam, Don't Trust The B*tch In Apartment 23, Vampire Diaries, Buffy, Pretty Little Liars, Derry Girls, Father Ted, Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Simpsons, Star Wars Clone Wars/Rebels, Xiaolin Showdown, Space Ghost Coast to Coast, all the classic Cartoon Network originals especially Dexter's Laboratory, Rumbling Hearts, My Hero Academia, Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, One Piece, Death Note, Black Lagoon, Yu-Gi-Oh
Movies
Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter, Indiana Jones, Rocky/Creed, T2, Casablanca, Psycho, Gone With the Wind, La Voyage Dans La Lune, Citizen Kane, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Kite Runner, Billy Elliott, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory, Titanic, (500) Days of Summer, 50/50, What If, The Big Sick, Ruby Sparks, Love Rosie, Yes Man, Lady Bird, Me Before You, Crazy Rich Asians, Rapture Palooza, Greatest Showman, Pitch Perfect, all Disney animated classics especially Beauty and the Beast, The Last Unicorn, Toy Story, Shrek, Steamboy, Akira, Tales from Earthsea, Wonder Woman, Captain America, Bumblebee, Ted, Boyhood
Do you have any info about international non-English broadcasts about the Dragon Ball anime or manga translations/editions? Please message me. Researching for a future book with Dragon Ball scholar Derek Padula
-
- Advanced Regular
- Posts: 1205
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 9:08 am
- Location: Earth
- Contact:
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
TV is really hard cause every season I have a new favorite lol. But, there are some specific ones that are super memorable.
All of Ikuhara Kunihiko's work(Sailor Moon, Utena, Penguindrum, Yurikuma Arashi and the recent Sarazanmai)
K-On
Noein
Hyouka
Mononoke
Kaiba
Ojamajo Doremi
The Idolmaster
Casshern Sins
Love Lab
Tatami Galaxy
Hunter X Hunter (2011)
Kyousouggiga
Kuuchuu Buranko
Hoshiai no Sora
Evangelion
Karekano
Heartcatch Precure
Hugtto Precure
Cardcaptor Sakura
Princess Tutu
Anne of Green Gables by Takahata Isao
Space Dandy
Gankutsuou
After the Rain
Bloom Into You
Pokemon Diamond and Pearl
Manabi Straight
Oniisama e
Saki
SSSS Gridman
Gatchaman Crowds
Gatchaman Crowds Insight
Hibike! Euphonium
Mushishi
Paranoia Agent
Natsume Yuujinchou
Houseki no Kuni
A large part of the Gundam franchise(Turn A is my fav)
I don't watch much Western TV shows. The ones I tried I couldn't finish out of boredom, so never got into it too deep.
Films/OVA
All of Kon Satoshi's films
All of Takahata Isao's films
All of Yamada Naoko's films
The End of Evangelion
Gunbuster
Kase-san
Doukyuusei
Sailor Moon R movie
Cardcaptor Sakura movie 2
Mind Game
Genius Party and Genius Party Beyond
Robot Carnival
Kiki's Delivery Service
Heaven's Feel 1&2
Heartcatch Precure movie
Magical Sisters Yoyo&Nene
For live action, all of Bong Joon-ho's filmography, King of Comedy, Irishman, Blade Runner, Suspiria(1977), 2001: A Space Odyssey, Rashomon, Kill Bill films, Shoplifters, Apocalypse Now, Mulholland Drive, Shin Godzilla, Night of the Living Dead, Shawshank Redemption and many more I'm forgetting.
All of Ikuhara Kunihiko's work(Sailor Moon, Utena, Penguindrum, Yurikuma Arashi and the recent Sarazanmai)
K-On
Noein
Hyouka
Mononoke
Kaiba
Ojamajo Doremi
The Idolmaster
Casshern Sins
Love Lab
Tatami Galaxy
Hunter X Hunter (2011)
Kyousouggiga
Kuuchuu Buranko
Hoshiai no Sora
Evangelion
Karekano
Heartcatch Precure
Hugtto Precure
Cardcaptor Sakura
Princess Tutu
Anne of Green Gables by Takahata Isao
Space Dandy
Gankutsuou
After the Rain
Bloom Into You
Pokemon Diamond and Pearl
Manabi Straight
Oniisama e
Saki
SSSS Gridman
Gatchaman Crowds
Gatchaman Crowds Insight
Hibike! Euphonium
Mushishi
Paranoia Agent
Natsume Yuujinchou
Houseki no Kuni
A large part of the Gundam franchise(Turn A is my fav)
I don't watch much Western TV shows. The ones I tried I couldn't finish out of boredom, so never got into it too deep.
Films/OVA
All of Kon Satoshi's films
All of Takahata Isao's films
All of Yamada Naoko's films
The End of Evangelion
Gunbuster
Kase-san
Doukyuusei
Sailor Moon R movie
Cardcaptor Sakura movie 2
Mind Game
Genius Party and Genius Party Beyond
Robot Carnival
Kiki's Delivery Service
Heaven's Feel 1&2
Heartcatch Precure movie
Magical Sisters Yoyo&Nene
For live action, all of Bong Joon-ho's filmography, King of Comedy, Irishman, Blade Runner, Suspiria(1977), 2001: A Space Odyssey, Rashomon, Kill Bill films, Shoplifters, Apocalypse Now, Mulholland Drive, Shin Godzilla, Night of the Living Dead, Shawshank Redemption and many more I'm forgetting.
- Melee_Sovereign
- Temporarily Banned
- Posts: 598
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:43 am
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
TV shows:
Breaking Bad
Better Call Saul
Yu Yu Hakkusho
Claymore
One Punch Man
Master of None
Game of Thrones
How I Met Your Mother
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Spongebob Squarepants
Berserk
Death Note
X-Men: Evolution
Cosmos: A Personal Voyage
Death Battle (hey, it's a show. It counts)
Walking with Dinosaurs (not the movie)
Walking with Beasts
Walking with Monsters
Walking with Cavemen
Life of Mammals
Life of Birds
Planet Earth
Planet Earth II (yes, I like a lot of science/nature documentaries).
Movies:
Ex Machina
The Shawshank Redemption
Interstellar
Annihilation
The Iron Giant
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Crouching Tiger: Hidden Dragon
28 Days Later
Cinderella (1950)
Collateral
Predator
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Bastards
The Way of the Dragon
Game of Death
Unleashed
Alien
Joker
The Descent
300
300: Rise of an Empire
Mean Girls
The-40-Year-Old-Virgin
We're the Millers
Parasite
Spider-Man 1 & 2 (Sam Raimi trilogy),
Breaking Bad
Better Call Saul
Yu Yu Hakkusho
Claymore
One Punch Man
Master of None
Game of Thrones
How I Met Your Mother
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Spongebob Squarepants
Berserk
Death Note
X-Men: Evolution
Cosmos: A Personal Voyage
Death Battle (hey, it's a show. It counts)
Walking with Dinosaurs (not the movie)
Walking with Beasts
Walking with Monsters
Walking with Cavemen
Life of Mammals
Life of Birds
Planet Earth
Planet Earth II (yes, I like a lot of science/nature documentaries).
Movies:
Ex Machina
The Shawshank Redemption
Interstellar
Annihilation
The Iron Giant
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Crouching Tiger: Hidden Dragon
28 Days Later
Cinderella (1950)
Collateral
Predator
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Bastards
The Way of the Dragon
Game of Death
Unleashed
Alien
Joker
The Descent
300
300: Rise of an Empire
Mean Girls
The-40-Year-Old-Virgin
We're the Millers
Parasite
Spider-Man 1 & 2 (Sam Raimi trilogy),
- Soppa Saia People
- I Live Here
- Posts: 3063
- Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:26 pm
- Location: Minnesota
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
i don't watch a lot of movies but most if not all of spike lee's and stanley kubrick's filmographies are all some of my favorites, with full metal jacket and malcolm x probably being my all two favorite movies, i also love the original nightmare on elm street and original texas chainsaw massacre (boggles my mind its considered a gore flick when its literally one of the most skin crawlingly voyeuristic films ever shot but w/e). i also watched all of the david lynch movies like last year and well i don't super love his work as a whole, mulholland drive is one of my favorites as well.
i probably watch even less tv then i do movies but i pretty much love most things sailor moon, the first 4 seasons of the simpsons (don't ever listen to people who don't think the first 2 seasons are good, especially season 2 is literally perfect), malcolm in the middle is one of my favorite shows, and i uh, saw neon genesis evangelion for the first time last month which i liked. that's about it lol. oh yeah and Gilmore girls is cool.
i don't really experience a lot of media outside of music, which i could probably talk about all day, but movies and especially tv are very hard for me, i just don't have the attention span for it, plus i'm very very sensitive when it comes to people knowing what i'm watching or listening to and its easier to get away with that when it comes to music then it is with any other media.
dragon ball
i probably watch even less tv then i do movies but i pretty much love most things sailor moon, the first 4 seasons of the simpsons (don't ever listen to people who don't think the first 2 seasons are good, especially season 2 is literally perfect), malcolm in the middle is one of my favorite shows, and i uh, saw neon genesis evangelion for the first time last month which i liked. that's about it lol. oh yeah and Gilmore girls is cool.
i don't really experience a lot of media outside of music, which i could probably talk about all day, but movies and especially tv are very hard for me, i just don't have the attention span for it, plus i'm very very sensitive when it comes to people knowing what i'm watching or listening to and its easier to get away with that when it comes to music then it is with any other media.
dragon ball
I have borderline personality disorder, if my posts ever come off as aggressive or word vomit-y to you, please let me know.
-
- Banned
- Posts: 1834
- Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 11:51 pm
- Location: US
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Yeah I'm not into movies and television anymore but some of the stuff I watched previously...
Television:
Supernatural
House MD
Smallville
Law and Order
Law and Order the SVU
The Sopranos
E.R.
La Femme Nikita
Angel
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Sliders
The Real World
Total Request Live
Boy Meets World
Happy Days
Sanford and Son
What's Happening!!
What's Happening Now!!
The Amos 'n Andy Show
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
F Troop
Spider-Man The Animated Series
Batman The Animated Series
Saved By the Bell
California Dreams
Ghostwriter
Sesame Street
Nickelodeon
...and more.
Movies:
The Godfather
The Godfather, Part II
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
Scream
Scream 2
Child's Play (1 - 3)
Friday the 13th (1 - 8)
Halloween
Halloween II
Back to the Future Parts II and III
The Land Before Time
...and probably more.
Other Anime:
Sailor Moon
Yuu Yuu Hakusho
Naruto
Hokuto no Ken
Dororo (1969)
Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae
OVAs:
Curse of the Undead Yoma
Bride of Deimos
Tobira o Akete (1986)
Taiman Blues
...and more that I'm forgetting.
Also Sentai shows including Jetman and Dairanger.
Television:
Supernatural
House MD
Smallville
Law and Order
Law and Order the SVU
The Sopranos
E.R.
La Femme Nikita
Angel
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Sliders
The Real World
Total Request Live
Boy Meets World
Happy Days
Sanford and Son
What's Happening!!
What's Happening Now!!
The Amos 'n Andy Show
The Mary Tyler Moore Show
F Troop
Spider-Man The Animated Series
Batman The Animated Series
Saved By the Bell
California Dreams
Ghostwriter
Sesame Street
Nickelodeon
...and more.
Movies:
The Godfather
The Godfather, Part II
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
Scream
Scream 2
Child's Play (1 - 3)
Friday the 13th (1 - 8)
Halloween
Halloween II
Back to the Future Parts II and III
The Land Before Time
...and probably more.
Other Anime:
Sailor Moon
Yuu Yuu Hakusho
Naruto
Hokuto no Ken
Dororo (1969)
Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae
OVAs:
Curse of the Undead Yoma
Bride of Deimos
Tobira o Akete (1986)
Taiman Blues
...and more that I'm forgetting.
Also Sentai shows including Jetman and Dairanger.
Last edited by MyVisionity on Sat Feb 08, 2020 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- sunsetshimmer
- I Live Here
- Posts: 2164
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2017 4:34 pm
- Location: Poland/Equestria
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
I'll limit my choices to cartoons. Those are one of my most favourite cartoon series:
-Digimon
-Justice League
-X-Men Evolution
-Wolverine and The X-Men
-Tangled The series
-My Hero Academia
-Shaman King
-Teen Titans
-My Little Pony
-Life with Louie
-Death Note
And those are my favourite cartoon movies:
-Frozen
-Tangled
-The Little Prince
-Book of Life
-Shrek
-Toy Story
-Moana/Vaiana
-Wonder Woman
-Batman Under the Red Hood
-Dante's Inferno
-Coraline
-Space Jam
-Digimon
-Justice League
-X-Men Evolution
-Wolverine and The X-Men
-Tangled The series
-My Hero Academia
-Shaman King
-Teen Titans
-My Little Pony
-Life with Louie
-Death Note
And those are my favourite cartoon movies:
-Frozen
-Tangled
-The Little Prince
-Book of Life
-Shrek
-Toy Story
-Moana/Vaiana
-Wonder Woman
-Batman Under the Red Hood
-Dante's Inferno
-Coraline
-Space Jam
"I will concede that your feelings are worthy of the mightiest of Saiyans. However, there is more to my power than just this. Before you die, I will show it to you. This is the difference in power, between the primitive Saiyans and the evolved Tsufruians." ~Baby Vegeta
-
- Banned
- Posts: 3308
- Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:12 am
Re: What are your other favorite non-Dragon Ball movies/shows
Batman the animated series
Superman the animated series
Justice League
Batman Beyond
TMNT 2003
Naruto
One Piece
Bleach
Hunter X Hunter
Fairy Tail
My Hero Academia
Attack On Titan
Yuyu Hakusho
Superman the animated series
Justice League
Batman Beyond
TMNT 2003
Naruto
One Piece
Bleach
Hunter X Hunter
Fairy Tail
My Hero Academia
Attack On Titan
Yuyu Hakusho