Would you place Dragonball in your top 10 anime list?
Moderators: General Help, Kanzenshuu Staff
-
- Not-So-Newbie
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 6:25 am
Dragon Ball hits home on such a personal level that I don't really think of it as "just an anime" so I would probably leave it off such a list in general but regardless, I'll include it anyway...
1. Dragon Ball/Z
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Hunter X Hunter
4. Green Legend Ran
5. 3x3 Eyes
6. Major
7. Death Note
8. Galaxy Express 999
9. Berserk
10. Akira
The last few I was a little iffy on adding but whatever. I guess nostalgia is a major factor here for me.
1. Dragon Ball/Z
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Hunter X Hunter
4. Green Legend Ran
5. 3x3 Eyes
6. Major
7. Death Note
8. Galaxy Express 999
9. Berserk
10. Akira
The last few I was a little iffy on adding but whatever. I guess nostalgia is a major factor here for me.
- TheGreatness25
- I Live Here
- Posts: 4946
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:36 am
I am no anime fan, but DB/Z/GT (yes, even that I consider to be part of the same series) is a series that I will always hold dear and it is hands down my favorite show of all time and the one I have most fond memories of. I don't know how it ranks up to other animes, but it's epic, it's grand, it follows the story of the same character from beginning to end, and it is truly one of the most famous animes of all time. To me it's number one.
- Haseowolf
- Patreon Supporter
- Posts: 661
- Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:37 pm
- Location: Minnesota
- Contact:
Sunlight & City Night:
You are awesome for loving Angel Sanctuary
laserkid:
You are awesome because you put Big O on your list.
Anyways, I know I always keep a top 5, so let's see if I can get a top 10 out.
1. Dragon Ball (All of it...even GT I guess >.<)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Tenchi Muyo! OVA 1-13
4. Death Note
5. One Piece
6. FLCL
7. Full Metal Alchemist (Original and Brotherhood, though only watched first 6 of the latter.)
8. Trigun
9. Outlaw Star
10. Yu Yu Hakusho
That sounds about right, but some might be on the wrong place in the roster past number 5.
You are awesome for loving Angel Sanctuary
laserkid:
You are awesome because you put Big O on your list.
Anyways, I know I always keep a top 5, so let's see if I can get a top 10 out.
1. Dragon Ball (All of it...even GT I guess >.<)
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Tenchi Muyo! OVA 1-13
4. Death Note
5. One Piece
6. FLCL
7. Full Metal Alchemist (Original and Brotherhood, though only watched first 6 of the latter.)
8. Trigun
9. Outlaw Star
10. Yu Yu Hakusho
That sounds about right, but some might be on the wrong place in the roster past number 5.
1. Record of Lodoss War (OVA)
2. Gunnm (OVA, translated as "Battle Angel Alita" in North America)
3. Avatar: The Last Airbender
4. Samurai Pizza Cats
5. Dragonball (+Z + GT)
6. Neon Genesis: Evangelion
7. Fatal Fury (OVAs + Movie)
8. .hack//Sign
9. Ronin Warriors
10. Macross Plus
As for manga:
1. Naruto
2. Dragonball
3. Fairy Tail
4. Gunnm ("Battle Angel Alita" in English)
5. Akira Toriyama's many one-shots (Mankan Theaters, Sandland, COWA!, Kajika, Neko Majin)
6. Dr. Slump
7. Gunnm: Last Order
8. Eyeshield 21
9. Claymore
10. One Piece
2. Gunnm (OVA, translated as "Battle Angel Alita" in North America)
3. Avatar: The Last Airbender
4. Samurai Pizza Cats
5. Dragonball (+Z + GT)
6. Neon Genesis: Evangelion
7. Fatal Fury (OVAs + Movie)
8. .hack//Sign
9. Ronin Warriors
10. Macross Plus
As for manga:
1. Naruto
2. Dragonball
3. Fairy Tail
4. Gunnm ("Battle Angel Alita" in English)
5. Akira Toriyama's many one-shots (Mankan Theaters, Sandland, COWA!, Kajika, Neko Majin)
6. Dr. Slump
7. Gunnm: Last Order
8. Eyeshield 21
9. Claymore
10. One Piece
Last edited by Dayspring on Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Captain Christopher Pike wrote:The away team will consist of myself, Cadet Kirk, Mr. Sulu, and Ensign Olsen.
The Geeky Gentleman: For all your comics, movies, TV and other geeky needs.Freeza Heika wrote: for the land of the cool, and the home of the Appule
- sailorspazz
- Advanced Regular
- Posts: 1208
- Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 8:55 pm
- Location: ZamaBlack love shack
- Contact:
I've been an anime fan for a long time, and seen a lot of different series in a large variety of genres. Still, even though other things I've seen may be better "quality", Dragonball has remained at the top of my list for many years, nearly a decade, and it would be hard to imagine another series unseating it from that position. It's quite common for me to get obsessed over a new series (or just "new-to-me", as I don't necessarily keep up with the latest shows), go out and buy all of the anime/manga, purchase all the gashapon I can, and just be totally in love with that series for awhile. But when that passion dies down, Dragonball is what is always there still at the top of my list. It's like a patient husband who waits while I go out and have exciting affairs with a bunch of other series, knowing that I'll always come back eventually
So while Dragonball is at the top, it's hard for me to precisely rank the other series that follow it, so here's nine more that I would put in my current top ten, in alphabetical order (may be based on either anime or manga):
Death Note
Gravitation
Iron Wok Jan
Kyou Kara Maou
Ouran High School Host Club
Princess Mononoke
Sailor Moon
Tenjou Tenge
Trigun
Man, that's a hard list to make....I feel like there's so many other series that could be there, but I kind of ended up picking my top choices from various genres that I've seen, though some of the above probably share categories with each other.
So while Dragonball is at the top, it's hard for me to precisely rank the other series that follow it, so here's nine more that I would put in my current top ten, in alphabetical order (may be based on either anime or manga):
Death Note
Gravitation
Iron Wok Jan
Kyou Kara Maou
Ouran High School Host Club
Princess Mononoke
Sailor Moon
Tenjou Tenge
Trigun
Man, that's a hard list to make....I feel like there's so many other series that could be there, but I kind of ended up picking my top choices from various genres that I've seen, though some of the above probably share categories with each other.
A veteran fan-girl past her prime
Host of Fujoshi Trash Talk at Anibros Creative podcast network
Twitter | Tumblr | Fanfics at fanfiction.net and ao3 | DeviantArt | YouTube
Host of Fujoshi Trash Talk at Anibros Creative podcast network
Twitter | Tumblr | Fanfics at fanfiction.net and ao3 | DeviantArt | YouTube
I miss that show sooo much! I wish it was out on DVD.Zeroplus wrote: 5. Samurai Pizza Cats
"The Pizza Cats Are Samurai
And I'd like to note:
Their antics take your breath away
Like furballs in your throat!
We kittens are a special breed:
We never call retreat!
Whenever Big Cheeze knocks us down
We land upon (hi-ya!) our feet!
So hail to thee, O Pizza Cat,
Please ring your litte bell!
For although you may be pen and ink,
We know you'll fight like H-
PIZZA CATS!"
I need to go back and change my list.
Captain Christopher Pike wrote:The away team will consist of myself, Cadet Kirk, Mr. Sulu, and Ensign Olsen.
The Geeky Gentleman: For all your comics, movies, TV and other geeky needs.Freeza Heika wrote: for the land of the cool, and the home of the Appule
- Supa Saiya-Jin Tullece
- OMG CRAZY REGEN
- Posts: 800
- Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 5:18 pm
- Location: Helena, Alabama
Easily.
1 - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
2 - DragonBall (Z)
3 - Hokuto No Ken
4 - Mahou Sensei Negima!
4 - Full Metal Alchemist
5 - Rurouni Kenshin
Not number one (due to lack of drills), but close.
Both involve a boy growing into a man who goes on to defeat characters that enslaved/imprisioned their race and later defeat enemies that threaten the entire universe. Using will power.
FUCK YEAH!
1 - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
2 - DragonBall (Z)
3 - Hokuto No Ken
4 - Mahou Sensei Negima!
4 - Full Metal Alchemist
5 - Rurouni Kenshin
Not number one (due to lack of drills), but close.
Both involve a boy growing into a man who goes on to defeat characters that enslaved/imprisioned their race and later defeat enemies that threaten the entire universe. Using will power.
FUCK YEAH!
- Freeza Heika
- OMG CRAZY REGEN
- Posts: 957
- Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:03 pm
- Location: Indianapolis, IN
- Contact:
- Sshadow5001
- Advanced Regular
- Posts: 1479
- Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 11:02 am
- Location: UK
Dragonball used to be my no.1 but its moved down a lil
1.One Piece
2.Dragonball/z
3.G Gundam
4.Case Closed/Detective Conan
5.Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X
5.Naruto
6.Fruits Basket
7.Medabots/Medarot
8.Trigun
9.Death Note
10.Z Gundam
1.One Piece
2.Dragonball/z
3.G Gundam
4.Case Closed/Detective Conan
5.Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X
5.Naruto
6.Fruits Basket
7.Medabots/Medarot
8.Trigun
9.Death Note
10.Z Gundam
Please check out my Youtube channel GLEclipseGaming
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8otmN ... FvDYiaKt9w
Currently Playing
Gundam Breaker 3
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8otmN ... FvDYiaKt9w
Currently Playing
Gundam Breaker 3
It wouldn't certainly rank as my number 1, but if I had to give a list:
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003-4 series)
3. One Piece
4. Dragon Ball / DBZ
5. Gurren Lagann
6. FLCL
7. Excel Saga
8. Full Metal Panic! / Fumoffu / 2nd Raid
9. Bleach
10. Fruits Basket
I'm pretty much big into good shounen shows, almost unabashedly. Things that get my heart rate up, things that excite me, and things that make me laugh. (Sounds like I'm on Pyramid again.)
I'm hoping Soul Eater will be making its way to my own Top 10 soon.
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003-4 series)
3. One Piece
4. Dragon Ball / DBZ
5. Gurren Lagann
6. FLCL
7. Excel Saga
8. Full Metal Panic! / Fumoffu / 2nd Raid
9. Bleach
10. Fruits Basket
I'm pretty much big into good shounen shows, almost unabashedly. Things that get my heart rate up, things that excite me, and things that make me laugh. (Sounds like I'm on Pyramid again.)
I'm hoping Soul Eater will be making its way to my own Top 10 soon.
- J
"Whatever you do, enjoy it to the fullest. That is the secret of life."
-- Rider (Iskander), Fate/Zero
"Whatever you do, enjoy it to the fullest. That is the secret of life."
-- Rider (Iskander), Fate/Zero
1.Dragonball
2.Transformers G1. its anime
3.One Piece. really great anime just give it time
3.Bleach
4.Naruto
5.Berserk
6.JoJo Bizarre Adventures
7.YuYu Hakuso
8.Dodge Danpei. very rare its about a little boy that looks like ssj chibi goku with a look a like krilin Friend they play Dodgeball with dbz look alike powers lol .anyway great show
9 Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors. for me its anime
10 Grappler baki(Air Master . 2 animes bad story but good figting i love fighting anime
2.Transformers G1. its anime
3.One Piece. really great anime just give it time
3.Bleach
4.Naruto
5.Berserk
6.JoJo Bizarre Adventures
7.YuYu Hakuso
8.Dodge Danpei. very rare its about a little boy that looks like ssj chibi goku with a look a like krilin Friend they play Dodgeball with dbz look alike powers lol .anyway great show
9 Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors. for me its anime
10 Grappler baki(Air Master . 2 animes bad story but good figting i love fighting anime
- The Time Traveller
- Patreon Supporter
- Posts: 3456
- Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 1:32 pm
- Location: UK
I can't really think of my top ten anime TV shows, but I'd definitely consider it near Number 1...
Top shows I enjoy would be....
Dragon Ball
Macross/Robotech
One Piece (I haven't seen much of this still...)
Gundam
Magic Knight Rayearth
Azumanga Daioh
Cromartie High School
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
But this is only because I don't have much anime on DVD now, I'll be buying a shit load of Nozomi/RightStuf, ADV, Funimation, and Bandai shows...
Top shows I enjoy would be....
Dragon Ball
Macross/Robotech
One Piece (I haven't seen much of this still...)
Gundam
Magic Knight Rayearth
Azumanga Daioh
Cromartie High School
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
But this is only because I don't have much anime on DVD now, I'll be buying a shit load of Nozomi/RightStuf, ADV, Funimation, and Bandai shows...
Last edited by The Time Traveller on Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Would you place Dragonball in your top 10 anime list?
The only anime that I've really watched recently has been DB, I'll try to remember the best I can from Toonami and Adult Swim...
1. Dragonball - Dragonball Z
2. Ronin Warriors (This one has more nostalgia attached to it than Dragonball)
3. G Gundam
4. Paranoia Agent
5. Big O
6. Yu Yu Hakusho (I don't remember much about it, but I do remember that it was damn good)
7. Lupin III
8. Ruroni Kenshin (Same as Yu Yu Hakusho)
9. Cowboy Bebop
10. Fullmetal Alchemist
1. Dragonball - Dragonball Z
2. Ronin Warriors (This one has more nostalgia attached to it than Dragonball)
3. G Gundam
4. Paranoia Agent
5. Big O
6. Yu Yu Hakusho (I don't remember much about it, but I do remember that it was damn good)
7. Lupin III
8. Ruroni Kenshin (Same as Yu Yu Hakusho)
9. Cowboy Bebop
10. Fullmetal Alchemist
Re: Would you place Dragonball in your top 10 anime list?
You're not going to get a truthful answer here. This is a Dragon Ball fansite, we will have bias.
Next to get; Leged of Saiyan figures and Freeza's force
If anyone sees
Any of the Legend of Saiyan line going cheapish
Or any other Banpresto DBZ figure
If anyone has a cooler steelbook dvd that wants to sell it (prefer new but used is fine) when/if the dragon box movies comes out contact me
If anyone sees
Any of the Legend of Saiyan line going cheapish
Or any other Banpresto DBZ figure
If anyone has a cooler steelbook dvd that wants to sell it (prefer new but used is fine) when/if the dragon box movies comes out contact me
- angelus0901
- Beyond Newbie
- Posts: 142
- Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:23 pm
Re: Would you place Dragonball in your top 10 anime list?
Dragon Ball would be my #1... But I haven't watched a lot of Anime or read any Manga...
My list would go sth like this:
1. Dragon Ball
2. Shinchan (I freakin' love this anime!!!!)
3. One Piece
4. Digimon (S1, S2 & Frontier)
5. Sailor Moon
This is all I've seen...
My list would go sth like this:
1. Dragon Ball
2. Shinchan (I freakin' love this anime!!!!)
3. One Piece
4. Digimon (S1, S2 & Frontier)
5. Sailor Moon
This is all I've seen...
What the Helheim?!